Performances announced for 2017 Australian Dance Awards

Posted on: 6/9/2017 1:30PM

Australian dance industry awards Ausdance Victoria recently announced the stellar line-up of performances, presenters and hosts for the 2017 Australian Dance Awards, taking place at the Playhouse, Arts Centre Melbourne on Sunday, September 24.

 

Celebrating 20 years in 2017, the Awards are the pre-eminent event on the dance industry calendar. They recognise and honour dance artists, educators and administrators in 12 categories of achievement.

 

Performances at the 2017 Australian Dance Awards include excerpts from Sleeping Beauty by The Australian Ballet; Pile of Bones by the Stephanie Lake Company; Quark by youth dance company Yellow Wheel; Days Like These by integrated performance company Murmuration; Hopak-Kalyna by Lehenda Ukrainian Dance Company; a performance by Melbourne’s inner west hip-hop crew Raw and Rugged Dance Crew, ranked number 14 in the 2017 World Hip-Hop Dance Championships; and the all-female Wurundjeri dance troupe, Djirri Djirri Dance Group.

 

While announcing the performance line-up Ausdance NSW and VIC Director Michelle Silby said, “Ausdance Victoria is a passionate advocate for dance and believes that ‘dance is for everyone’. This awards ceremony is an important celebration of the dance industry and the performances reflect the wide diversity of dance in this country – from the urban stylings of Raw and Rugged, to the Ukrainian artistry of Lehenda, the sublime ballet of The Australian Ballet, to the unique contemporary dance works from multiple companies. With performers aged 15 years to 75 years old, the audience will see an array of dancers that will leave you moved and entertained.”

 

Hosting this year’s awards are cabaret star Yana Alana and dance sensation and 2017 ADA-nominee Benjamin Hancock.

 

The star array of presenters includes David McAllister AM, Jonathan Holloway, Wesley Enoch, Jason Coleman, Lucy Guerin, Stephanie Lake, Jasmine Moseley, Sue Healy, Helen Simondson, Jerry Remkes, Jane Crawley, Tony Grybowski, Jenny Kinder, Emma Cochran, Paul Selwyn Norton, Angharad Wynne Jones, Angela Conquet, Merindah Donnelly, Carla McGrath, Robina Beard OAM and Julie Dyson AM.

 

The gala awards presentation is a public, ticketed event, giving anyone with a passion for dance the opportunity to enjoy a night of incredible dance entertainment.

 

Open concurrently with the Awards will be Ancestors and Anecdotes, 40 years of Australian Contemporary Dance, an Ausdance Victoria exhibition paying homage to the invaluable work of Australia’s dance pioneers and the manner in which their legacy endures today. It will be at Lulu Cáfe and Gallery from Thursday, September 21.

 

Book tickets to the 2017 Australian Dance Awards at www.artscentremelbourne.com.au or call 1300 182 183. The Awards will be Auslan interpreted.

 

For further information, visit www.ausdancevic.org.au/ada2017.



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!