Longlist announced for 2015 Dance Awards

Posted on: 16/4/2015 3:15PM

2015 Australian Dance AwardsAusdance has announced that the Australian Dance Awards Selection Panel has narrowed the extensive list of nominations for this year’s Dance Awards. The official shortlist will be announced in July, with final winners being formally announced at the 2015 Australian Dance Awards Ceremony in Adelaide on Saturday, September 12.

 

See the “longlist”, as posted by Ausdance, below. For more information, visit ausdance.org.au.

 

Services to dance

  • Jeff Busby (photographer)
  • Philippe Charluet (filmmaker)
  • Nicolette Fraillon (music director & conductor, The Australian Ballet)
  • Jennifer Irwin (costume designer)
  • Janine Kyle (publicist & marketing manager, Sydney Dance Company)
  • Regis Lansac (photographer)
  • David Mogridge (production manager)

 

Services to dance education

  • Vicki Attard
  • Ralph Buck
  • Phillippa Clarke
  • Sue Fox
  • Christine Howard
  • Dianna Laska-Moore
  • Tanya Pearson
  • Lee Pemberton
  • Philip Piggin
  • Katrina Rank
  • Rowles Leigh
  • Monica Stevens
  • Kim Walker
  • Marie Walton-Mahon

 

Outstanding achievement in community dance

  • Bounczn Dance Co for Procession
  • Disability in the Arts & Disadvantage in the Arts WA for Tracksuit
  • Happy Feat Inc. for Special Olympic Asia Pacific Games 2014
  • Stompin’ for My Heart is a Hall
  • Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri—Jarda Wanpa

 

Outstanding achievement in youth dance

  • Ballet Theatre of Queensland for The Little Mermaid
  • Brisbane City Youth Ballet for The Snow Queen
  • fLiNG Physical Theatre for X the floor
  • QL2 Dance (Quantum Leap Ensemble) for For the Win
  • QL2 Dance for Boundless
  • Restless Dance Theatre (Youth Ensemble) for In the Balance
  • Restless Dance Theatre (Touring Company) for Salt
  • STEPS Youth Dance Company for Fights & Flights
  • Yellow Wheel for I Came Here To Dance Once

 

Outstanding achievement in choreography

  • Narelle Benjamin for Hiding in Plain Sight
  • Rafael Bonachela for 2 in D Minor [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Anouk van Dijk for Complexity of Belonging [Chunky Move]
  • Greg Horsman for Coppelia [Queensland Ballet]
  • Daniel Jaber for Agile [Jaber and Dancers]
  • Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation
  • Stephen Page for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Garry Stewart for Multiverse [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Alice Topp for Same Vein [The Australian Ballet]
  • Natalie Weir for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]

 

Outstanding performance by a company

  • The Australian Ballet for Chroma
  • Australian Dance Theatre for Multiverse
  • Australian Dance Theatre for Proximity
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre for Patyegarang
  • Chunky Move for Complexity of Belonging
  • Expressions Dance Company for The Red Shoes
  • KAGE for Forklift
  • Queensland Ballet for Romeo & Juliet   
  • Shaun Parker & Company for AM I
  • Sydney Dance Company for Les Illuminations
  • Sydney Dance Company for Interplay
  • Tasdance and Dancenorth for Threefold
  • West Australian Ballet for Ballet at the Quarry: Radio and Juliet
  • West Australian Ballet for La Fille Mal Gardee
  • West Australian Ballet for Giselle

 

Outstanding achievement in independent dance

  • Stephen Agisilaou for The White Prince
  • James Andrews for I Can Disappear
  • James Batchelor for Island
  • Narelle Benjamin for Hiding in Plain Sight
  • Serena Chalker for every/nowhere
  • Ghenoa Gela for Winds of Woerr
  • Joseph Stewart for Sweet Meniscus
  • Shian Law for Personal Mythologies
  • Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation
  • Claire Marshall for Flaunt
  • Danielle Micich for Overexposed
  • Rachel Arianne Ogle for Precipice
  • Annalouise Paul for Mother Tongue
  • Torque Show in collaboration with Michelle Ryan and Lavender Vs Rose for Intimacy
  • Aimee Smith for Borderline
  • Lizzie & Zaimon Vilmanis for White Porcelain Doll
  • Kim Vincs for The Crack Up

 

Outstanding performance by a female dancer

  • Benedicte Bemet for The Nutcracker [The Australian Ballet]
  • Lucinda Dunn for Manon [The Australian Ballet]
  • Tara Gower for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Amber Haines for Proximity [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Samantha Hines for Multiverse [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Elma Kris for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Lauren Langlois for Keep Everything [Chunky Move]
  • Elise May for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]
  • Michelle Ryan for Intimacy [Torque Show]
  • Jessica Scales for Louder Than Words [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Jasmin Sheppard for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Lizzie Vilmanis for White Porcelain Doll [Prying Eye]
  • Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Giselle [West Australian Ballet]
  • Vivienne Wong for Bodytorque.DNA [The Australian Ballet]

 

Outstanding performance by a male dancer

  • Vito Bernasconi for Romeo & Juliet [Queensland Ballet]
  • Waangenga Blanco for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Thomas Bradley for Interplay [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Adam Bull for Manon [The Australian Ballet]
  • Richard Causer for Ward Of State [Claire Marshall]
  • Daniel Gaudiello for Cinderella [The Australian Ballet]
  • Thomas Gundry Greenfield for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
  • Rudy Hawkes for Suite en Blanc [The Australian Ballet]
  • Bernhard Knauer for Louder Than Words [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Matthew Lehmann for Giselle [West Australian Ballet]
  • Alisdair Macindoe for Keep Everything [Chunky Move]
  • David Mack for 2 in D Minor [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Timothy Ohl for Team Of Life [KAGE]
  • Emilio Pavan for Coppelia [Queensland Ballet]
  • Sergey Pevnev for La Fille mal Gardée [West Australian Ballet]
  • Andre Santos for La Fille mal Gardée  [West Australian Ballet]
  • Brett Simon for Bodytorque.DNA [The Australian Ballet]
  • Jack Ziesing for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]

 

Outstanding achievement in dance on film or new media

  • The Australian Ballet for 'World Ballet Day'
  • Peter Wright for The Nutcracker [The Australian Ballet]
  • Erin Fowler & Nick Graalman for Gaia
  • Peter Greig for Scattered Rhymes: In My Own Words [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Sue Healey for The Golds
  • Claire Marshall for Ward of State
  • Graeme Murphy & Philippe Charluet for 'Graeme Murphy's Heritage Collection' [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Thomas Pollard & Nathan Smith for Knock [Running Man Productions]
  • Garry Stewart for Multiverse
  • Kim Vincs for The Crack Up [Deakin Motion Lab]

 

Outstanding achievement in commercial dance or musicals or physical theatre

  • Bellydance Evolution for Dark Side of the Crown
  • Michael Dameski – 2014 winner, So You Think You Can Dance Australia
  • Gravity and Other Myths for A Simple Space
  • The Company for The Tap Pack

 

Photo: Choreographer Lina Limosani, company founder Elizabeth Cameron-Dalman and current dancer Kimball Wong for Australian Dance Theatre’s 50th anniversary season. Photo by Chris Herzfeld of Camlight Productions.



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!