RAD announces Diana de Vos Awards winners

Posted on: 4/12/2018 7:50AM

Diana de Vos-Beck with Overall Senior WinnerThe Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Australia has announced the winners of its annual ballet Awards Day in Western Australia, which only this year was named after local dance figure Diana de Vos-Beck. The inaugural Diana de Vos OAM MA FRAD Awards saw over 100 young dance students from across the state compete on November 25.

 

Diana de Vos-Beck is a former dancer with West Australian Ballet, a RAD Registered Teacher, a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Dance and recipient of the RAD's prestigious President's Award. She was also awarded an Order of Australia medal in 2015 for service to the performing arts through dance.

 

Vos-Beck said, “My wish is that these awards will encourage all those young people who also love dance to engage and persevere in this activity in whatever direction their journeys take them.”

 

Vos-Beck was joined by fellow adjudicator Daryl Brandwood. They selected the 2018 Diana de Vos Awards winners, with results as follows:

 

GRADE 3

1st Place  -  Lily Philpott training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Runner Up  -  Ella Teh training at Dance Classique

 

GRADE 4

1st Place  -  Kayla Santoso training at Dance Venture

Runner Up  -  Rhett Davies training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 

GRADE 5 

1st Place  -  Hayley Reynolds training at The West Australian School of Dance

Runner Up  -  Ashlee Tana training at Gail Meade Performing Arts Academy

 

GRADE 6

1st Place  -  Zoey Tham training at Dance Venture

Runner Up  -  Indiana McMeikan training at Dance Venture

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Jade Wheeler training at Dance Venture

 

INTERMEDIATE FOUNDATION

1st Place  -  Isabella Lockyer training at Samantha Jane School of Ballet

Runner Up  -  Charlie Travia training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Adjudicator's Scholarship Award  -  Bryn Davies training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Sasha King training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st Place  -  Isabella Smith training at The West Australian School of Dance

Runner Up  -  Alexis Mclean training at The West Australian School of Dance

Adjudicators Scholarship Award - Ella Ravat training at Samantha Jane School of Ballet

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Jiselle Hammond training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Isabella Triscari training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 

ADVANCED FOUNDATION

1st Place  -  Felice Davies training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Runner Up  -  Anna McRae training at Dance Classique

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Monet Hinscliff training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 

ADVANCED 1

1st Place  -  Indiana Scott training at The West Australian School of Dance

Runner Up  -  Isobel Chamberlain training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Justine Marcov training at The West Australian School of Dance

Adjudicator's Artistic Award  -  Tina Xu training at John Curtin College of the Arts

 

ADVANCED 2

1st Place  -  Maddison Carr training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Runner Up  -  Eliot Dunn training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Madeleine Gill training at John Curtin College of the Arts

Adjudicator's Encouragement Award  -  Indiana McCann training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

 

OTHER AWARDS

Diana de Vos Overall Winner Junior (Scholarship to Summer Dance 19)  -  Kayla Santoso training at Dance Venture

Diana de Vos Overall Senior Winner (Scholarship to Summer Dance 19)  -  Indiana Scott training at The West Australian School of Dance

WA Regional Advisory Panel Award to a Male Vocational Dancer (Scholarship to Boys DANCE 19 SA)  -  Eliot Dunn training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!