Shortlist announced for 2018 Dance Awards

Posted on: 10/7/2018 7:30AM

Australian Dance Awards 2018 BrisbaneCongratulations to the shortlisted nominees of the 21st Australian Dance Awards!

 

Celebrating 21 years, the Australian Dance Awards is one of the country’s most prestigious performing arts awards. Across 11 categories, the Awards acknowledge people working in the professional dance sector who have made innovative and exceptional work of national significance, or have made an outstanding and enduring contribution to the dance industry. 

 

“Arriving at the shortlist is a demanding job for the volunteer panel of 13 dance sector professionals representing all states and territories,” said Julie Dyson, nominations coordinator for the 2018 Australian Dance Awards. “Panel members include educators, independent artists, dance company directors and writers/ reviewers. We receive between 450 and 700 nominations each year. A thorough voting system is in place, with two, sometimes three rounds of voting.”

 

Presented by Ausdance National, the 2018 Awards will take place on Saturday, September 8 at the Brisbane Powerhouse, with tickets now on sale.

 

“Ausdance National is honoured to present the 21st Australian Dance Awards in partnership with industry sponsors,” said Kerry Comerford, executive director of Ausdance National. “The Awards ceremony is the time we acknowledge and celebrate the dance profession’s depth and diversity, both on and off the stage.”

 

Presented in an afternoon of performances showcasing some of Australia’s best dance of the past year, the annual Australian Dance Awards rely on the generosity and goodwill of the dance sector.

 

“It’s important that the event represents the excellence and diversity of dance in Australia,” said Sandi Woo, the producer of the 2018 Awards. 

 

And the shortlist is...

 

Services to Dance

- Philippe Charluet

- Marilyn Miller

- Philip Piggin

- Hilary Trotter

 

Services to Dance Education

- Paige Gordon

- Raewyn Hill

- Sinsa Mansell

- Katrina Rank

 

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

- Annette Carmichael for The Beauty Index

- Tracks Dance for Man Made

- QPAC, The Royal Ballet and Community Groups for We All Dance

- Sprung!! Integrated Dance Group for Share House

 

‚ÄčOutstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

- Austinmer Dance Theatre for UNREAL 

- Co3 for Project next 

- QL2 Dance for This Poisoned Sea 

- Moorambilla Voices for Gundabooka

  

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

- Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek for Attractor (Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc)

- Raewyn Hill for The Zone (Co3)

- Stephanie Lake for Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake Company)

- Stephen Page for Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Company

- Co3 for The Zone

- Dancenorth for Attractor

- STRUT Dance for William Forsythe's One Flat Thing, Reproduced

- Queensland Ballet for Raw (triple bill): No Man’s LandGlass Concerto & Ghost Dances

‚Äč

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

- Martin del Amo for CHAMPIONS

- Australian Dance Artists for Restraint(s)

- Michelle Heaven for In Plan 

- Nick Power (choreography) & Jack Prest (sound design) for Between Tiny Cities

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

- Jana Castillo for construct (Australian Dance Theatre)

- Amber Haines for Spectra (Dancenorth)

- Ako Kondo for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (The Australian Ballet)

- Charmene Yap for Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

- Richard Causer for Behind Closed Doors (Expressions Dance Company)

- Nelson Earl for Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)

- Beau Dean Riley Smith for Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra)

- Kimball Wong for construct (Australian Dance Theatre)

 

‚ÄčOutstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

Gravity & Other Myths for BACKBONE 

- Michael Ralph for SELF 

- Sydney Theatre Company for Muriel's Wedding (Andrew Hallsworth, choreographer)

- Nicola Gunn & Jo Lloyd for Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

- Richard James Allen for Enchant

- Sophia Bender for Behind Barres

- Sue Healey for Eileen

- Catherine Moore & Jade Lowry for Unstilled



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!