Longlist announced for 2016 Dance Awards

Posted on: 20/4/2016 7:00AM

2016 Australian Dance AwardsAusdance has announced that the Australian Dance Awards Selection Panel has narrowed the extensive list of nominations for the 2016 Dance Awards. The official shortlist will be announced in July, with final winners being formally announced at the 2016 Australian Dance Awards Ceremony in Perth on Sunday, September 18.

 

See the “longlist”, as posted by Ausdance, below. For more information, visit ausdance.org.au.

 

Services to Dance

- Geoff Cobham (VIC, production manager and designer)

- Nicolette Fraillon (VIC, Music Director & Chief Conductor for TAB)

- Jennifer Irwin (NSW, costume designer)

- David Page (NSW, musician, composer performer)

- Djakapurra Munyarryan (NSW, Elder, performer, consultant, Bangarra)

 

Services to Dance Education

- Sally Chance (SA, founder Restless Dance Theatre)

- Diana de Vos OAM (WA, examiner and advisor for RAD)

- Sue Fox (QLD Curriculum & Assessment Authority Principal Project Officer)

- Joan Pope OAM (WA, president of Dalcroze Australia)

- Katrina Rank (VIC, Education & Training Manager, Ausdance)

- Kim Vincs (VIC, Choreographer, teacher, researcher)

- Kim Walker (NSW, NAISDA Director)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

- Australian Dance Theatre for Dance Partners - City to Coast

- Kate Meade for Victorian Dance Festival

- Bangarra Dance Theatre for Rekindling Youth Program

- Dancenorth for Twilight

- Rawcus for Catalogue

- Restless Dance Theatre for Naturally

- Tracks Dance Company for Hidden Meaning

- Tracksuit & DADAA for Small Fortunes

 

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

- Ballet Theatre Queensland for Sleeping Beauty

- Catapult Dance for the Flipside Project

- DRILL Performance Company for Radical Kid

- DRILL Performance Company & Tasdance for All Your Worth

- Force Majeure & Powerhouse Youth Theatre for Jump First, Ask Later

- Restless Dance Theatre for Touched

- Slide Youth Dance Theatre for Time

- Stompin Youth Dance Company for 6000 to 1

- CO3 Youth Ensemble for Toros

- QL2 Dance for Reckless Valour

 

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

- Waangenga Blanco & Deborah Brown for I.B.I.S [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

- Rafael Bonachela for Variation 10 [Sydney Dance Company]

- Kate Champion (with Ghenoa Gela) for Nothing to Lose (Force Majeure)

- Tess de Quincey for Moondance (De Quincey Co]

- Atlanta Eke for Miss Universal [Chunky Move]

- Lucy Guerin for Motion Picture [Lucy Guerin Inc.]

- Greg Horsman for Coppelia [Queensland Ballet & West Australian Ballet]

- Frances Rings for Sheoak [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

- Michelle Ryan for Touched [Restless Dance Theatre]

- Vicki van Hout for Long Grass

- Natalie Weir for 7 Deadly Sins [Expressions Dance Company]

 

 Outstanding Performance by a Company

- The Australian Ballet for 20:21

- The Australian Ballet for Sleeping Beauty

- Bangarra Dance Theatre for Lore

- Chunky Move for Depth of Field

- CO3 for Carnivale

- Dancenorth for Spectra

- Expressions Dance Company for 7 Deadly Sins

- Marrugeku for Cut the Sky

- Queensland Ballet for Sleeping Beauty

- Sydney Dance Company for Frame of Mind

- Tasdance for Affinity

- West Australian Ballet for Ballet at the Quarry: Zip Zap Zoom

 

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

- Makeshift Dance Collective for One.Two.Ten

- Gareth Belling & Collusion for Desirelines

- Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden & William McBride for This is What's Happening [Slown, Smallened & Son]

- Shone Erskine for White Matter

- Antony Hamilton for NYX [Antony Hamilton Projects]

- Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe for Meeting [Antony Hamilton Projects]

- Sue Healey for On View—Live Portraits

- Adelina Larson, Jamie Winbank & Alison Plevey for Strange Attractor

- Jo Lloyd for Confusion for Three

- Nerida Matthaei for The Paratrooper Project [Phluxus Dance Collective]

- Lisa Maris McDonnel for Home Truths

- Polytoxic Dance Theatre for The Backup Service

- Vicki van Hout for Long Grass

- Victoria Hunt for Tang Wai

- Liesel Zink for The Stance

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

- Benedicte Bemet for Sleeping Beauty [The Australian Ballet]

- Madeleine Eastoe for Giselle [The Australian Ballet]

- Katherine Gurr for Carnivale [Co3]

- Amber Haines for Syncing Feeling [Dancenorth]

- Sarah Hepburn for Coppelia [West Australian Ballet]

- Elma Kris for Lore [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

- Chloe Leong for Frame of Mind [Sydney Dance Company]

- Clare Morehan for The Sleeping Beauty [Queensland Ballet]

- Tara Jade Samaya for Depth of Field [Chunky Move]

- Jesse Scales for Frame of Mind [Sydney Dance Company]

- Amber Scott for Sleeping Beauty [The Australian Ballet]

- Niharika Senapati for Depth of Field [Chunky Move]

- Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Cinderella [West Australian Ballet]

- Kialea-Nadine Williams for A Dying Swan [Leigh Warren Dance]

- Vivienne Wong for Filigree and Shadow [The Australian Ballet]

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

- Brett Chynoweth for The Dream [The Australian Ballet]

- Cass Eipper Mortimer for Frame of Mind [Sydney Dance Company]

- Scott Ewen for Be Your Self  [Australian Dance Theatre]

- Chengwu Guo for The Dream [The Australian Ballet]

- Kevin Jackson for Giselle [The Australian Ballet]

- Rudy Hawkes for Swan Lake [The Australian Ballet]

- Gary Lang for Long Grass [Vicki van Hout]

- Matthew Lehmann for Cinderella [West Australian Ballet]

- Alisdair Macindoe for Motion Picture [Lucy Guerin Inc.]

- David Mack for Frame of Mind [Sydney Dance Company]

- Kyle Page for Syncing Feeling [Dancenorth]

- James Vu Anh Pham for Depth of Field [Chunky Move]

- Daniel Riley for Ochres [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

- Matte Roffe for Be Your Self [Australian Dance Theatre]

- Jack Zeising for The Host [Expressions Dance Company]

 

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance or Musicals or Physical Theatre

- Anything Goes (Producer: Andrew Hallsworth) [Opera Australia]

- Fiddler on the Roof (Choreography: Dana Jolley)

- Marko Panzic & Stephen Tannos for Genesis [The Dream Dance Company]

- Georgy Girl (Producer: Richard East & Dennis Smith, Choreography: Michael Ralph, Direction: Gary Young)

- Circa for Il ritorno

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

- Deborah Brown & Lucy Phelan for Hide

- Stepehn Page for Spear [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

- Tim Podesta for Ador [Projection Dance Company]

- Pippa Samaya for Dancing in the Now [Ubuntu Samaya]

- Meryl Tankard & Kate Croser for Michelle’s Story [Hedone Productions]

- Stephen Tannos for The Process

- Latai Taumoepeau for Repatriate - 24 Frames per Second Solo

 

The Award for Lifetime Achievement will be announced in a few months.

 

Photo: Red Hot Rhythm's Rhythm Junkies in 2014. Photo by Grant Stewart.



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!